2006-2011 Phase I

Click on a cluster below to view the working group coordinators.

+ PHI - Philosophy 

Original Coordinators

Robert Van Gulick, Philosophy, Syracuse University

 

2009-2011 New Working Group Coordinators

Karen Bennett, Philosophy
Andrew Chignell, Philosophy, CU
Kevan Edwards, Philosophy
Melissa Frankel
, Philosophy
Alyssa Ney
, Philosophy
, UR
Kara Richardson
, Philosophy
Emily Robertson, Cultural Foundations of Education, SU

+ LIN - Linguistics 

Original Coordinators

Jaklin Kornfilt, Linguistics, Syracuse University

 

2009-2011 New Working Group Coordinators

Tej Bhatia, Linguistics
Silvio Torres-Saillant, Latin American Studies, SU

+ CR - Cultures and Religions 

Original Coordinators

Ann Gold, Religion, Syracuse University

 

2009-2011 New Working Group Coordinators

William Banks, Maxwell-College of Law
Gareth Fischer, Joanne Waghorne, Religion, SU
Daniel Gold, South Asia Program, CU
Eleana Kim, Anthropology, UR

+ HST/DH - Interface between Humanities and Science/Technology / Digital Humanities 

Original Coordinators

Samuel Gorovitz,Philosophy and Honors Program
Cathryn Newton, Life Sciences, Syracuse University

 

2009-2011 New Working Group Coordinators

Tula Goenka, Newhouse,
Roger Hallas, English
Gregg Lambert, Humanities Center
John Russell, Biology, SU
Steve Hilgartner, Science and Technology Studies
Trevor Pinch, Science and Technology Studies/Sociology
Tim Murray, Society of the Humanities, CU
Ted Brown, History
Thomas DiPiero, French/Visual and Cultural Studies, UR
Kathy Faber-Langendoen, Bioethics and Humanities, SUNY Upstate
Evan Selinger, Philosophy, RIT

+ VAC - Visual Arts and Cultures 

Original Coordinators

Steven Cohan, English, Syracuse University

 

2009-2011 New Working Group Coordinators

Kyle Bass, Syracuse Stage
Jan Cohen-Cruz, Imagining America
Ann Demo, Communication/Rhetorical Study
Roger Hallas, English
Laura Heyman, Transmedia Studies
Wendy Nastasi, School of Education
Kendal Phillips, Visual Arts
David Prince, SU-Art Galleries
Jon Yoder, Architecture, SU

+ MMH - Musicology/ Music History 

Original Coordinators

Andy Waggoner, Musicology, Syracuse University

 

2009-2011 New Working Group Coordinators

Carol Babiracki, Art and Music Histories
Theo Cateforis, Music History
Rob Enslin, College of Arts and Sciences
Stephen Meyer, Fine Arts
Kola Owolabi, Setnor School of Music
Sean Quimby, Bird Library
Amanda Eubanks Winkler, Art & Music Histories, SU
Roberto Sierra, Music, CU
Melissa Esse, David Liptak, Bob Morris, Glenn West, Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon, Eastman School of Music, UR